Search

Privacy Statement

Privacy

This page explains our privacy policy and how we will use and protect any information about you that you give us when you visit this website.

This privacy statement only covers Health Education England’s (HEE) websites. It does not cover all sites that can be linked to from this site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement on that site.

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

What information do we collect?

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g.name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website, such as bulletins, email updates and website feedback.

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide health education and training to you, for medical and dental recruitment, to promote our services, to monitor our own accounts and records, to monitor our work, to report on progress made, and to let us fulfil our statutory obligations and statutory returns as set by health and the law.

How we protect and use your personal data

All personal data we collect from you complies with the data protection principles, as stated in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) in line with Health Education England’s DPA registration held within the Information Commissioners Office. For a full list please check HEE’s registration number: ZA005728 held within the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/DoSearch

The personal data we collect may be held as an electronic record on data systems managed by HEE or as a paper record. These records are only accessed and seen by staff who need access to personal data so they can do their jobs. The security of the data follows HEE’s policies on information governance management.

We make every effort to keep your personal information accurate. If you tell us of any changes in your circumstances, we can update the records with personal data you choose to share with us.

We will keep personal data for no longer than necessary, in line with the NHS records retention schedule, within the NHS records management code of practice.

Sharing personal data

So we can provide the right services at the right level, we may share your personal data within services across HEE to provide the best possible training and education – this will be on a legitimate need to know basis only.

Your rights

You have the right to ask HEE to stop processing your personal data in relation any HEE service. However, this may prevent HEE providing the best possible service to you. Where possible, we will do as you ask, however we may need to hold and process your data already in our possession so that we comply with NHS retention and legal requirements.

If you find that personal data that we hold is no longer accurate, you have the right to have this corrected. Please contact the service holding your data to do this.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information. HEE does not pass on any of your personal information to other websites.

Following a link to HEE from another website

If you come to any of the HEE websites from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Social networking websites

HEE websites have buttons at the bottom of website pages so you can use social networking websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) with our websites. These websites are not controlled by HEE. By using these buttons you accept the privacy policies of these websites.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with government services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Current cookies

We use a series of cookies to monitor website speed and usage, as well as to ensure that any preferences you have selected previously are the same when you return to our website.

 

Cookie Name

Duration

Purpose

Bespoke Cookie

STYLE

 

To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using our service.

Speed-trap

dohCSADBID

 

So service is available when you want it and fast, we measure numbers and volumes of visitors.

dohCSAuvt

 

usy46gabsosd

 

To understand what visitors want to use and not to use, so we can improve the service you receive and archive what is not used.

For more information on Speed-trap (now Celebrus) please read their privacy policy.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

 

Cookie Name

Duration

Purpose

Google Analytics

__utma

2 years after your last visit to this site

Tracks how many times (if any) you have visited the HEE or LETB website before

__utmb

30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity

Tracks how long you have spent on the website

__utmc

When you close your browser

__utmd

6 months after it was last set

Gives us information on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

__utmz

Identifies where you’ve come from e.g. from a search engine or from another website

Full details on the cookies set by Google Analytics are published on the Google website. Google also publishes a browser add-on to allow you to choose that information about your website visit is not sent to Google Analytics.

Embedded content

We want to provide interesting and engaging content on our website. On a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media. For example, we might embed YouTube videos in pages.

The suppliers of these services may also set cookies on your device when you visit the pages where we have used this type of content. These are known as ‘third-party’ cookies. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.